Monday, November 23, 2009
[…] And the rules don't get enforced. Opposing sides rarely spend the money and time to bring a motion to compel. Even if ordered to provide further discovery responses, courts rarely impose sanctions. So, lawyers just have to be governed by their own standards of professionalism; a key line to draw is between asserting "hypertechnical" objections and gratuitously answering inappropriate/objectionable discovery requests.

One objection that used to be in my lineup was that a particular interrogatory is not "full and complete in and of itself," as required by California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.060, subdivision (d), which provides in full:
(d) Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included with a set of interrogatories unless it has been approved under Chapter 17 (commencing with section 2033.710 [form interrogatories approved by the Judicial Council]).
We took this provision to mean that an interrogatory is objectionable if it relies on definitions contained in previous interrogatories, or relies on a "preface or instruction."